GA DDS CERTIFIED DRIVING COURSES OFFERED IN LIVE OR VIRTUAL CLASSROOMS
[…] GA DDS CERTIFIED DRIVING COURSES OFFERED IN LIVE OR VIRTUAL CLASSROOMS

Be Informed of the Law
GA DUI "LESS SAFE" LAW

Laws continuously change. It is important to stay abreast of those that might impact our life. Prior to Georgia's DUI "less safe" Law, police had to prove you were over the legal limit to charge you with a DUI. That is not the case anymore.

Georgia's DUI "Less Safe" Law

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(1) states that a person shall not “drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.”

One no longer must be above the legal limit of .08 to receive a DUI. All that is required is that a law enforcement officer believes that your driving is "less safe" due to your intake of alcohol and/or drugs.

Example
Let's look at a typical example.